Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Third Battle of Winchester

The Union Rear

Inscription. The First Woods saw little combat, but areas near the front lines were bustling with activity. Here, men of Grover's, Dwight's, and Thoburn's Union divisions formed for their attacks across the Middle Field. Union Generals rallied the broken Nineteenth Corps, and field hospitals were established here to care for the wounded.

More than 5,000 men were wounded in the Third Battle of Winchester. Before they could be moved to proper hospitals in and around Winchester, men limped, crawled, or were carried to improvised field hospitals. One was set up along the banks of Red Bud Run 250 yards in front of you. Capt. Ira B. Gardner of the 14th Maine, wounded in the arm in the Second Woods, walked back across the Middle Field to the Red Bud Run field hospital. He soon joined some 300 wounded men at the nearby home of Charles L. Wood where his arm was amputated near the shoulder, wrapped in cloth, placed in a box, and buried in the yard. Thirty years later Gardner returned and was told Mr. Wood had unearthed his arm and reburied it in the Winchester National Cemetery. The Wood family, like so many others who lived near the scenes of battle, lost their cattle, harvest, fences, linens, and much else. The Wood family never fully recovered and eventually lost its land as well.

Erected by Civil War Preservation
Trust.

Help Preserve 3rd Winchester image. Click for more information.
2. Help Preserve 3rd Winchester
Details of CWPT efforts to save this battlefield.
Click for more information.

More about this marker. On the lower right of the marker is a map pointing out the location of the marker, with the location of the Wood house indicated. In the lower center and on the right are photographs showing a wartime field hospital, captioned "Every home near Winchester became a temporary field hospital like the ones pictured here east of Richmond, VA."

3. Map of the Union Rear
4. The Union Rear Wayside
5. The Historical Edge of the First Woods
The sign indicates the historical west edge of the First Woods. The sign is about a quarter mile from the Union Rear marker, giving some appreciation for the distance casualties such as Captain Gardner had to travel before arriving at the field hospitals.