Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

On the Air

Bascom Hill Historic District

Inscription. In 1919, a group of students and professors gathered in the basement of Sterling Hall to transmit some of the earliest educational programming over the airwaves. Their regular broadcasts became the foundation of WHA, one of the oldest radio stations in continuous operation in the United States. A pioneer in using this new medium to teach its listeners, the station aired lectures, lessons and the world's first on-air sing-along, led in 1922 by Edgar "Pop" Gordon. For decades, it brought the university into the households of thousands around the state and nation.

Erected by UW Foundation.

2. Sterling Hall
3. Bascom Hill
The heart of the University of Wisconsin, with Bascom Hall at the top.
4. View from Bascom Hall
The State Capitol as seen from the top of Bascom Hill. State Street links state government and the state university.