Near Oriskany in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

I Will Face The Enemy

— 8th stop on the walking tour —

Inscription. Gen. Nicholas Herkimer, wounded early in the battle, was carried to a safer spot beneath a beech tree now marked by a stone monument. Although urged by his militiamen to retire from danger, he replied: "I will face the enemy!"

Directing the battle while leaning against his saddle and smoking his old black pipe, Herkimer noticed that the Indians were watching the white puffs of smoke from the militamen's muskets. The Indians knew that in the few seconds it would take to reload, they could rush in to attack with their tomahawks.

After a violent thunderstorm caused a one-hour lull in the battle, Herkimer had his men regroup on higher ground. This time they would fight by twos, so that while one reloaded the other fired. This strategy quickly discouraged the Indians, who soon retreated from the battlefield.

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 43° 10.559′ N, 75° 22.137′ W. Marker was near Oriskany, New York, in Oneida County. Marker was on Rome Oriskany Road (New York State Route 69) 0.4 miles east of Monument Road, on the

More about this marker. This historical marker is the 8th stop in a walking tour of the Oriskany Battlefield.

Regarding I Will Face The Enemy. I stopped by this historic site on my journey to visit with my daughter's family in Connecticut. Upon arriving at in the parking area I noticed that there were some new markers, so I took the full walking tour and noticed several changes to this park site.

First, when I made my original trip here the signs indicated that it was a state park that had fallen victim to state budget cuts. This year however the park seemed
View of the historical marker with the number eight on it's support stand, indicating that this marker is the 8th stop on the Oriskany Battlefield walking tour.
to have somehow been incorporated into the national park system and I had the opportunity to speak with a national park ranger. The ranger told me that members of the National Park Service staff from neighboring Fort Stanwix rotate service over at the Oriskany Battlefield Park on a daily basis.

Second, it appeared that the National Park Service had made some improvements to the park, including changing the course of the steep walking trail through the ravine at the ambush site, removing some old and faded markers, and added some new and different markers.

From talking with the park ranger it would appear that this marker was one of the old and faded historical markers that was removed and that there is no intention of replacing this specific historical marker.

View looking northwest of the historical marker in the right foreground and of the Oriskany Battlefield Monument in the left background.
View looking west, from the backside of the historical marker, of the stone marker, next to the beech tree that marked the spot where the wounded General Herkimer had been carried to direct the battle.