Mount Vernon near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George Washington's Gristmill

Inscription. In 1771, George Washington replaced a deteriorated gristmill that his father, Augustine, may have erected as early as the 1730s. The new mil ground grain from Mount Vernon and neighboring farms, and was outfitted with two pairs of millstones. In 1791, Washington installed improvements that had been recently developed and patented by Oliver Evans, of Delaware. Other structures at the site included a stone whiskey distillery, a malthouse, a cooperage, a miller's cottage, and slave quarters. Washington's mill was razed around 1850, and in 1933 the Commonwealth of Virginia built a reconstruction on the original site.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-73.)

2. George Washington's Gristmill &Distillery Informational Sign
3. Markers at the Washington Grist Mill Site
4. Reconstructed Grist Mill
5. Millstones and Wheel
The grist mill is fully functional. During tours of the mill, guides explain each component of the process of milling grain.
6. Distillery
7. Still