Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln Statue

Inscription.

The original of this statue was provided by joint appropriations of the Congress of the United States and the State of Kentucky as a national memorial located in Hodgenville, Kentucky, Lincoln's native town. This, the only replica, was granted to this university through the courtesy and cordiality of the State of Kentucky in recognition of the living leadership of Lincoln's spirit to all of our sister states. The setting was provided by the State of Wisconsin
Resolution, Board of Regents, May 10, 1952
This plaque given by the Class of 1983

Additional marker
This replica of the Kentucky statue of Abraham Lincoln was obtained for this university through the efforts of Richard Lloyd Jones, Wisconsin student and founder of the Lincoln Farm Association which built the memorial at Lincoln's birthplace, and through the generosity of the sculptor, Adolph A. Weinman, in freely granting this replica to Wisconsin. The cast and pedestal were the gift of Thomas E. Brittingham, regent and benefactor of the university.
This plaque given by the class of 1983

Erected by University of Wisconsin-Madison Class of 1983.

Education. A significant historical date for this entry is May 10, 1773.

More about this marker. While the markers were placed by the University of Wisconsin-Madison Class of 1983, the statue itself was unveiled at commencement ceremonies on June 22, 1909.

Madison is the only place to house a replica of Adolph A. Weinman's original statue, which was erected in Lincoln's hometown of Hodgenville, Kentucky. While similar,
Weinman's sculpture is not a copy of the Lincoln Memorial in Washington, D.C.

3. Lincoln Statue and Markers
The markers are on the retaining walls on either side of the statue.
4. Lincoln Statue in front of Bascom Hall near North Hall
5. Lincoln Statue Side View
6. Gettysburg Address
Plaque on Bascom Hall: "Presented to the University of Wisconsin by the Commandery-in-Chief, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War, September 1937"
7. Plaque on Bascom Hall
"Whatever may be the limitations which trammel inquiry elsewhere, we believe that the great State University of Wisconsin should ever encourage that continual and fearless sifting and winnowing by which alone the truth can be found."
(taken from a report of the Board of Regents in 1894)
Memorial, Class of 1910.
8. Grave Markers Next to Statue
According to a web site about Madison, see Surrounded by Reality link, "In 1909 the Lincoln Statue was first placed on University Hill. Later it was decided to move the statue closer to Main Hall [now Bascom Hall], and that a terrace would be built around it. On July 13, 1918 while excavating the site human bones were found.

"The skeletons were identified as William Nelson and Samuel Warren, two men who died in Madison’s very early beginnings and were buried here. Rusty nails were also found among the bones so it’s believed they were buried in wooden coffins that rotted away. Markers were put into the terrace with their initials and the year of their death. The bones are still there."

The very small markers are visible inset in the cement next to the top step, at the bottom of the photo in the center and on the right.
According to some sources, William Nelson died of typhoid fever in 1837.
Samuel Warren was a construction worker struck by lightning in 1838 while working on Madison's first Capitol building.
11. Lincoln Monument and a Part of Main Hall, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin