Govan in Bamberg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Salem Methodist Church

Inscription.
This church, founded by 1818, held its early services in a brush arbor; the first permanent sanctuary was built nearby. In 1848 Capt. J.D. Allen sold this 4-acre site to the trustees for $1.00. The present church, built soon afterwards, has been renovated several times since. The cemetery dates from 1856; its first burials were young children of Henry and Mary Ann Hartzog.

Four members later became ministers: Revs. Charles Wilson (1802-1873), Jeremiah W. Collins (1824-1880), Holland Nimmons McTyeire (1824-1889), and B.T. Huggins (1922-2008). McTyeire, born on a farm nearby, was a Methodist bishop from 1866 until his death but is best known as the father of Vanderbilt University in Nashville, Tennessee, which he founded in 1873.

Erected 2009 by The Historical Society of Bamberg County and the Frank J. and Lucy C. Hartzog Memorial Foundation, Inc. (Marker Number 5-13.)

Regarding Salem Methodist Church. Bamberg County Churches - Page Nine
Histories of Active Churches - Govan and Olar:

Salem United Methodist Church-1818
Surrounded by century-old oaks stands a bulwark of Methodism in Bamberg County, Salem United Methodist Church. Shepherded by itinerant preachers and circuit riders as early as the first quarter of the 1800s, generations of worshippers have met for more than a century and a half to evoke the blessings of Almighty God. As early as 1818 a congregation met under a brush arbor to hear the gospel proclaimed. Just how long this type of worship continued is unknown, since the record is not available, but the Centennial edition of the Southern Christian Advocate, June 24, 1937, stated that Salem was
2. Salem Methodist Church Marker, reverse side
organized in 1818. On the ledger of Daniel Charles Hartzog, who was born in 1797, the epitaph gives this information: “He joined the church in 1825 and lived a devoted Christian until death.” Also this church was the boyhood church of Bishop Holland Nimmons McTyeire. He was born in 1824 near Govan and always referred to Salem as his boyhood church. This first church structure was used until 1847 when it became inadequate for the growing congregation. It was sold to Mr. David Andrew Hutto who moved the building to his farm.
The deed and plat for the land upon which the second structure was built was recorded on January 3, 1848, in Book CC, Pages 154, 155, and 156. This document states that it was delivered to Daniel Hartzog on January 17, 1848. It was signed by “James M. Hutto, Depy. Survey [sic]” and verified by the statement: “Given under my hand this 24th day of December 1848.”

3. Salem Methodist Church
5. Salem Methodist Church Marker, seen along Salem Church Road, looking west