Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old People's Home

Inscription. Opened in 1924, The Old People's Home was the largest publicly supported home for the elderly in Tampa and represented a major civic achievement. An all-woman Board of Managers founded the Home and the original by-laws stated that men could serve only as Trustees or Advisors. Designed and built by architect, A. H. Johnson (1857-1925), it was built on land donated by Peter O. Knight. The building is masonry vernacular with elements of the Colonial Revival style on its main facade. The Tampa Tribune stated: "The building contains, besides the many bedrooms, four sun parlors, dining room, reception room and kitchen on the first floor, two large airy wards, an infirmary and baths on the second floor and a laundry in the basement. It is equipped with elevators and refrigerating plant, faucets of ice water in the upstairs halls and infirmary, and running water in every bedroom." The site includes Sarah Knight Park, named for Knight's mother, and features a canopy of oak trees, gazebos, picnic benches and a shuffleboard court. The Old People's Home continues to operate as a non-profit agency providing a caring home environment for elderly Tampa residents. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2007 by The Home
Association, Inc.
and The Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-596.)

Regarding Old People's Home.
Viewed from the parking area, under a canopy of oak trees.
National Register of Historic Places documentation indicates that noted Tampa architect Frank A. Winn, Jr. also played a role in the building's design.

The Old People's Home operates today as The Home Association, Inc. The building and Sarah Knight Park are set on a 4.5 acre lot.

The effort to establish the facility began back in 1899, when three elderly women travelers found themselves stranded and quarantined in Tampa during an outbreak of yellow fever. They found shelter through the benevolence of a group of Tampa women who pooled their resources to provide them safe sanctuary.

3. Old People's Home Main Gate
Located at the end of East 22nd Avenue, after crossing North 12th Street.