Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Mr. T’s

200 North Washington Street

— Rockville's African American Heritage Walking Tour —

Inscription. After being made to wait while five white patrons who came in after him were served, George “T.” Johnson opened Mr. T’s as a store catering to African American clientele.

Taverns in Rockville were the only businesses that were allowed to remain segregated as an exemption to the 1962 City law against discrimination in public places. Mr. T’s initially sold ice cream, lunches, and candy. In the evening it was a popular local drinking establishment. George Johnson opened the doors of Mr. T’s to customers of all races who came in part because of Mr. Johnson’s popularity and his participation in Rockville politics. Johnson was the first African American member of the Rockville Chamber of Commerce.

Erected by City of Rockville, Historic District Commission, Department of Community Planning and Development Services. (Marker Number 11.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 39° 5.188′

Marker is located behind the tree, lower middle.