Near Oriskany in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Campaign of 1777

— 13th stop on the walking tour —

Inscription.
A three-pronged attack, known as the Campaign of 1777, was launched by the British under the direction of Maj. Gen. John Burgoyne. The strategy was to split New England from the other colonies by gaining control of New York State.

During his march down the Mohawk Valley from Oswego to Albany, Lt. Col. Barry St. Leger met unexpected resistance at Fort Stanwix, then under the command of Col. Peter Gansevoort. St. Leger's small army of British regulars, loyalist Royal Greens and Indian allies laid siege to the fort.

Upon hearing of St. Leger's advance, Brig. Gen. Nicholas Herkimer assembled the Tryon County militia at Fort Dayton to go to Gansevoort's aid. On August 4, 1777, Herkimer, with 800 militiamen, began the forty-mile march west from Fort Dayton to Fort Stanwix.

When St. Leger learned that Herkimer and his relief expedition were on their way, he sent Joseph Brant, a Mohawk chief, with 400 Mohawk and Seneca, and Sir John Johnson, with 50 of his Royal Greens, to stop them. Their clash at the Battle of Oriskany was one of the key episodes of the Campaign of 1777.

Location. Marker is missing.

More about this marker. This historical marker is the 13th stop in a walking tour of the Oriskany Battlefield.

Regarding Campaign of 1777. I stopped by this historic site on my journey to visit with my daughter's family in Connecticut. Upon arriving at in the parking area I noticed that there were some new markers, so I took the full walking tour and noticed several changes to this park site.

First, when I made my
View of historical marker as the 13th stop on the Oriskany Battlefield walking tour.
original trip here the signs indicated that it was a state park that had fallen victim to state budget cuts. This year however the park seemed to have somehow been incorporated into the national park system and I had the opportunity to speak with a national park ranger. The ranger told me that members of the National Park Service staff from neighboring Fort Stanwix rotate service over at the Oriskany Battlefield Park on a daily basis.

Second, it appeared that the National Park Service had made some improvements to the park, including changing the course of the steep walking trail through the ravine at the ambush site, removing some old and faded markers, and added some new and different markers.

From talking with the park ranger it would appear that this marker was one of the old and faded historical markers that was removed and that there is no intention of replacing this specific historical marker.

1. Burgoyne Campaign of 1777. American Public University's, United States history. (Submitted on June 22, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. The Saratoga Campaign, 1777. This is a link to a site on the Military History Encyclopedia on the Web. (Submitted on June 22, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View looking west of the historical marker at its location where the where the military road enters the woods at the eastern crest of the ravine.