Tenney-Lapham in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sherman Avenue Crossing

Inscription. The original Sherman Avenue crossing over the Yahara River was a wooden bridge built by Leonard Farwell circa 1848. It was replaced in 1874. By 1904 the bridge consisted of steel beams, plates and rivets with a wooden plank deck. There are four similar bridges over the Yahara River in use today, all of which were initially constructed as railroad bridges.

This bridge was replaced in 1934 by a steel bridge with a concrete arch facade. The beams, deck and railings of the 1934 bridge were replaced in 2003 with concrete beams and facade and railing that match the 1934 construction.

Wisconsin Historical Society
Charles N. Brown
1904 ca.
Tenney Park Lock and Dam in background.
4. Yahara Bridge at Sherman Avenue
This is the 2003 bridge referenced in the marker.
5. Related Bridge
This is one of the existing bridges referenced in the marker as being similar to the Sherman Avenue bridge as of 1904, that is, the one that "consisted of steel beams, plates and rivets."
6. Related Bridge
The former railroad bridge consisting of steel beams, plates and rivets now serves a bike path. This bridge is next to the Yahara River Parkway historical marker.
7. 2003 Sherman Avenue Crossing