Near Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Monocacy

The Battle that saved Washington

Inscription.
Here along the Monocacy River on July 9, 1864, was fought the battle between Union forces under General Lew Wallace and Confederate forces under General Jubal A. Early.

The battle, although a temporary victory for the Confederates, delayed their march on Washington one day, thereby enabling General Grant to send veteran reinforcements from Petersburg, Virginia to the defenses of Washington in time to forestall the attack by the Confederates and thus save the capital from capture.

Dedicated on July 9, 1964
To honor the Maryland soldiers who fought here
for the Union and the Confederacy.

J. Millard Tawes, Governor of Maryland
Maryland Civil War Centennial Commission
George L. Radcliffe, Chairman

Erected 1964 by Maryland Civil War Centennial Commission.

More about this marker. The base of the monument lists the years 1864-1964, indicating the century of passage between the battle and the monument dedication.

Refurbished look
National Parks Service website entry (Submitted on October 29, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

Refurbished look
5. Seen from the New Visitors Center
Urbana Pike passes through the center of this photograph taken from the new visitors center on the north part of the battlefield. From left to right, along the side of the road, are the Battle of Monocacy Monument (this one), The UDC Monument, and the Maryland state marker (discussing the Antietam Campaign).
The Best Farm can be seen in the distance.