Village of Woodstock in Windsor County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Hiram Powers

Inscription. Hiram Powers, one of the most famous nineteenth century sculptors, was born in 1805 in a farmhouse that stood on this hillside. Although he went west with his family at a young age, and took up residence in Florence, Italy, in 1837, Powers always referred to Woodstock as his home town. He said of his most famous work, “The Greek Slave” (the first nude female sculpture ever displayed in the U.S.), that he had dreamt of her rising from the mists of the Ottauquechee River. He died in Italy in 1837, leaving a body of work that included statues of such American heroes as: Andrew Jackson, Daniel Webster, John Quincy Adams, Thomas Jefferson, and Benjamin Franklin. Today, his works are in private collections and at such museums as the Louvre, the Metropolitan, and the Smithsonian.

Erected 1999 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

Internet Archive
3. Hiram Powers
from The Biographical Dictionary of America, 1906, by Rossiter Johnson.
Internet Archive
4. Birthplace of Hiram Powers
5. Greek Slave
The Greek Slave, modeled between 1841 and 1843, was carved about 1873 by Hiram Powers. It can be seen in the Smithsonian American Art Museum in Washington, DC.

“Hiram Powers's Greek Slave was among the most popular full-length statues of the nineteenth century. The sculpture was created between 1847 and 1849; more than a hundred thousand people saw it during its tour across America. The figure depicts a Greek woman who has been captured and chained by a Turkish warrior. The statue referred directly to the Greek struggle for independence during the 1820s, but also evoked the issue of slavery in America. Greek Slave was the first nude statue to be widely accepted by the American public. By emphasizing that the slave was stripped by her captors and not naked by choice, Powers gave the public permission to view the statue without fear of embarrassment. Greek Slave became so famous that Powers received numerous requests for replicas, including six full­size marble versions and more than a hundred busts of various sizes.” -- Smithsonian American Art Museum