Newtown in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stocking Works

Newtown Heritage Walk No. 6

Inscription.
Originally, the Newtown Hosiery Mill (a.k.a. The Stocking Works) operated out of this building at 301 South State Street. In 1884, the Excelsior Bobbin and Spool Works was founded by John B. Mawson in Yardley. In 1889, it was moved to Newtown after a fire destroyed the Yardley plant. In 1904, the Bobbin and Spool [W]orks chartered the name Excelsior Bobbin and Spool Company, which expanded with new buildings and updated equipment. After the brief tenure of the stocking manufacturer, the building was used by a stained glass company, a bobbin facory, and then, during World War II, by the Lavelle Aircraft Corporation.

When World War II started, there was a tremendous demand for aircraft, and Lavelle expanded to meet the demand. To mark its success, a ceremony was held at the plant in July 1945, where the company was awarded the Army-Navy "E" for excellence in production. After the war, the company changed over to stainless steel production for jet engines, missiles and satellites. The world's first weather satellite, TIROS 1, was manufactured here in 1960. It recorded the first TV image from space. Some of the components used in the Apollo space missions were also manufactured here. In recent years, the property has been renovated into office space.

Erected 2007 by Newtown Historic
Association, Inc.