Bound Brook in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Stone Bridge

Inscription. Originally planned in 1683 but not constructed until about 1731, this triple arch stone bridge is believed to be one of the oldest examples of its type still existing in New Jersey. Perhaps it is the oldest. The bridge marks the boundary between Middlesex and Somerset counties.

On April 13, 1777, a force totaling 3000 British and German troops, commanded by General Cornwallis, attacked the Continental Army garrison at Bound Brook. Just before dawn, an advanced party of Hessian Jaegers attacked and drove in the American picket line on River Road, (approximately 200 yards southeast of this marker).

Reaching this stone bridge, the Hessians were unable to advance or retreat because of a “murderous fire” from the American troops stationed in the “Half Moon Redoubt” (approximately 70 yards north of this marker).

1. The Battle of Bound Brook. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on June 26, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Bound Brook. New Jersey’s Great Northwest Skyways. (Submitted on June 26, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Bound Brook Markers
Three markers are found at this location. The Old Stone Bridge marker is in the center.
3. Markers on Railroad Avenue
The markers are located next to the railroad tracks, visible in the background.
This property has been placed on the
National Register
of
Historic Places
June 27, 2008
and
New Jersey
Register of Historic Places
on
May 7, 2008

Old Stone Bridge, 1731
6. Remains of the Old Stone Bridge
The bridge where the Hessians were pinned down during the Battle of Bound Brook can still be seen near the marker.
7. Old Stone Bridge Marker (new configuration)
The remains of the old stone bridge can be seen in the background.