Fayetteville in Lincoln County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Confederate Park Cannon

Inscription. Manufactured by the Scott Foundry of Reading, Pennsylvania, in January 1865 and February 1866, these two cannons were cast as 10-inch muzzle loading smooth bore weapons. In 1876 rifled sleeves were inserted into the gun tubes reducing the barrel diameters to 8 inches. The guns were mounted on barbette carriages at Fort Morgan, Alabama, in 1898 as a part of the coastal defense system during the Spanish-American War. The guns were brought by rail to Fayetteville and installed as an integral part of the Confederate Park in 1905.

2. Converted Rodman Guns
3. Confederate Park Cannon
4. Muzzle Markings
No. 20 / 16180 lbs / C.B. / S.B.F. 1879

These translate to cannon registry number 20, weighing 16,180 pounds, inspected by Cullen Bryant, modified by South Boston Foundry, in 1879. The original gun was produced by Seyfert, McManus & Company (the Scott Foundry), Reading, Pennsylvania in 1866, weighing 15,092 pounds.
5. Muzzle Markings
No. 27 / 15920 lbs. / C.B. / S.B.F. 1879

Translated to registry number 27, weighing 15,920 pounds, inspected by Cullen Bryant, modified by South Boston Foundry in 1879. The gun was originally produced by Seyfert, McManus & Co (owners of the Scott Foundry) in Reading, Pennsylvania, in 1865.