East Town in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pabst Theater

Inscription. Designed by Otto Strack and built by Milwaukee brewing magnate Captain Frederick Pabst, the Pabst Theater was constructed on the site of an earlier opera house destroyed by fire in 1895. The Pabst was completed in just six months and opened on November 9, 1895. One of the first all-electric theaters, the Pabst also included such innovations as air conditioning and fire-proof construction. The Pabst was home to one of the finest German theater companies in the United States and epitomized German culture in Wisconsin while also featuring this nation’s greatest artists on its stage.

Erected 1992 by Wisconsin State Historical Society. (Marker Number 309.)

1. Official Website. (Submitted on September 19, 2013, by Trevor Morris of Fond du lac, Wisconsin.)
2. Wisconsin SP Pabst Theater. The National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form describes the Pabst, in part:
"Journalists of 1895 described the Pabst as 'Italianate renaissance' in style, but it cannot be counted among those rather literal classical revival buildings that were appearing in great number throughout our nation by the mid-1890's. Rather it is, as 20th century commentators have noted, a grand example of the 'opulent Victorian Baroque,' with Renaissance sources very freely and richly interpreted. The interior was particularly lavish." The Nomination Form also states: "Finally, it should be noted that the Pabst is Milwaukee's last surviving 19th century
2. Pabst Theater Markers
theater." (Submitted on November 8, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Pabst Theater. The Historic American Buildings Survey includes 13 images of both the exterior and interior of the Pabst Theater. (Submitted on November 8, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Pabst Theater looking northwest from Wells Street
4. Pabst Theater Entry
5. The Pabst Theater
6. Pabst Theater
7. Pabst Theater and Markers
8. Landmark of the City of Milwaukee
Pabst Theatre, erected in 1895 and designated in 1967 as a Landmark of the City of Milwaukee by the Milwaukee Landmarks Commission in recognition of its architectural and historical signficance to the community.
9. National Register of Historic Places;
Historic American Buildings Survey
The Pabst Theatre has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.

The Pabst Theatre has been recorded by the Historic American Buildings Survey of the United States Department of the Interior for its Archives at the Library of Congress.
10. National Historic Landmark
Pabst Theater has been designated a National Historic Landmark. This site possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America. 1991 — National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.
11. Pabst Theater