Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

German-American Club

Inscription. Organized in 1901, the German-American Club was one of the few non-latin ethnic clubs in Tampa. Club members laid the cornerstone for a building on the northeast corner of Nebraska Avenue and 11th Avenue on February 23, 1908, followed by a grand opening on January 1, 1909. Fine classical details and proportions marked the three-story building, with concrete block molded to appear as tooled stone masonry. With a stage for speakers or theatrical productions, a swimming pool and a bowling alley, the building served Tampa's German and Jewish population until its sale in 1919. From 1919 to 1924, it housed Tampa's Labor Temple Association. The Young Men's Hebrew Association bought the building in 1924 and remained until 1944. Focusing on education and recreation for Tampa's Jewish community, the association held gym, art, and music classes, and outdoor sports and leisure activities. Various groups, including an insurance company and the Hispanic organization, Los Caballeros de la Luz, occupied the building after 1944.

Erected 1998 by The City of Tampa
Ybor City Development Corporation
and Florida Department of State,
Sandra B. Mortham, Secretary of State. (Marker Number F-384.)

EducationFraternal or Sororal OrganizationsHispanic AmericansIndustry & CommerceLabor UnionsSports. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1908.

Regarding German-American Club. The German-American Club building is a contributing structure within the Ybor City Historic District (a National Historic Landmark District).

Currently, the building houses the City of Tampa Ybor Service Center.

3. German-American Club
Building's front facade along North Nebraska Avenue
4. "Mothers of the World" sculpture at the German-American Club
The sculpture was erected at the building's corner during the period when it was home to Los Caballeros de La Luz (English: The Knights of Light). The plaque mounted at the bottom reads:
"Orden-Caballero de La Luz" Inc.

Honor to Mothers of the World
Honramos "Día de Las Madres"
Mayo 9, 1948

(English:We honor Mothers Day, May 9, 1948)
Just behind the German-American Club Marker, in the wall along the main exterior stairway, is mounted this marker from the period in the building's history when it was home to an insurance company. It reads:
Dixie Life
and