Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"… you know nothing about the lesson anyhow."

Inscription. "We will close...you know nothing about the lesson anyhow." With those words, Pennsylvania College Professor Michael Jacobs reluctantly gave in to the distraction of mounting cannon and musketry fire on the morning of July 1, 1863, and dismissed his mathematics class.

The College soon took on a bizarre and unexpected role in the battle. Shortly after the dismissal of the classes, Pennsylvania Hall began an arduous month of service as a hospital for the wounded of both sides. More than 600 Confederate casualties would be quartered inside the building while tables were set up on the porticos where surgeons amputated shattered limbs.

The College contributed more than its buildings to the Union cause. On June 17th, sixty-one students left classes and volunteered for service in the hastily formed 26th Pennsylvania Emergency Volunteer Regiment. Nine days later, they fought with the regiment when it unsuccessfully opposed the advance of Confederate forces three miles west of Gettysburg.

Relieved of its wounded and hospital duties in mid-August, the College miraculously was able to recover and reopen in time for the fall term.

Erected by Main Street Gettysburg, Inc.

More about this marker. On the right is a photo of The Gettysburg College campus in 1863. Founded as Pennsylvania College in 1832, it occupied this site in 1837. Pennsylvania Hall (on the right) and the President's House (on the left) remain in use today. Linnaean Hall (in the center) no longer exists. (Photo courtesy Gettysburg College).

(Submitted on June 28, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)