Old Market Place in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gates of Heaven Synagogue

Inscription. Gates of Heaven was designed for Madison's first Jewish congregation by local architect August Kutzbock in the German Romanesque style. Kutzbock also used this distinctive style for the Pierce and Keenan houses at Pinckney and Gilman. The building later served as the first Unitarian Society Meeting House, the Women's Christian Temperance Union, other churches and a funeral home. In 1971 it was saved from demolition through the efforts of local citizens and moved from its original location at 214 W. Washington Ave.

Erected 1974 by Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 23.)

Regarding Gates of Heaven Synagogue. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "Noted Madison architect, August Kutzbock, who was trained in Germany, designed this little gem of a building. ... Gates of Heaven (Shaare Shomain in Hebrew) was built in 1863 on W. Washington Avenue for Madison's first Jewish congregation."

2. Gates of Heaven Synagogue
A view after the first snow of the year. The marker is to the right of the front door.
4. Pierce House
Nearby house designed by the same architect and in the same style as Gates of Heaven.
5. Keenan House
Nearby house designed by the same architect and in the same style as Gates of Heaven (except that the mansard roof was not part of the original design or construction).
6. Former Location of Gates of Heaven Synagogue