Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Keenan House

Inscription. Originally built in the early Romanesque Revival style, this house was altered in 1870 by the addition of a mansard roof. The Milwaukee cream brick structure was built for, but never occupied by, Napolean Bonaparte Van Slyke, first cashier of the Dane County Bank. James Robbins, Catfish River flouring mill operator, was its first owner-occupant in 1865. Dr. George Keenan, prominent Madison surgeon, lived in the house from 1900-1916.

Erected 1971 by Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 3.)

Regarding Keenan House. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "It is said that [Napoleon Bonaparte Van Slyke] changed his mind about living in the house when Laura, his first wife, died. The house was sold to James Richardson, a business partner of Van Slyke and one of Madison's early business leaders... Chauncey Williams, another entrepreneur from New York state, added the 'French' roof in 1870. Dr. George Keenan ... lived in the house with his wife, Mary."

2. Keenan House
The marker is on the ground by the sidewalk in front of the house.