Rome in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stars & Stripes First Flew in Battle

Above the Southwest Bastion
of
Fort Stanwix
(Schuyler)

Here Aug 2d to 22d Col. Peter Gansevoort's New York & Massachusetts Continentals successfully withstood a siege by British Regulars, Hessians, Mohawk Valley Tories & Indians under Lt. Col. Barry St. Leger - Lt. Col. Marinus Willett Aug. 6th conducting the sortie to relieve the enemy pressure upon Gen. Nicholas Herkimer's militia ambushed in Oriskany's Forest.

1758 - Fort erected to protect the Great Oneida Carrying Place from the French.
1768 - Famous Boundary Line Treaty here negotiated.
1784 - Treaty of Peace with the Indians.

1. American Flag History. According to the information on this web site, "Probably the first display of the national flag at a military post was at Fort Schuyler, on the site of the present city of Rome, New York."
View, looking east, of the historical marker, with the sign for the entrance to the Fort Stanwix National Monument seen across the street on the right side of the historical marker and a portion of the reconstructed fort seen across the street on the left side of the historical marker.
(Submitted on June 29, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Fort Stanwix, Rome, NY. This link provides access to a Site on a Revolutionary War Road Trip. (Submitted on June 29, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Fort Stanwix. This link provides access to information regarding both Fort Stanwix and the first use of the stars and stripes in battle, that is provided by the New York State Military Museum. (Submitted on June 29, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the reconstructed southwest bastion of Fort Stanwix, which is where the historical marker indicates that the Stars & Stripes first flew in battle.