Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"harboring Confederates"

Inscription. This was the site of the GLOBE INN, one of Gettysburg's oldest hotel-taverns, originally owned and operated in 1798 by townfounder James Gettys, and traditionally the unofficial headquarters for the local Democratic party.

Such political association made the GLOBE INN a favorite with Confederate officers during their occupation of Gettysburg. They patronized the Inn for food, drink, and lodging to the exclusion of all other hotel establishments (each with a Republican owner).

Following the battle, some angry Republican townspeople filed charges against proprietor Charles Will and his son John for "harboring Confederates." The army provost marshal found the claims groundless, dismissing the charge against the Wills with the comment: "I am convinced there is political feeling between you people."

The original structure, drastically remodeled over time, succumbed to fire in 1968.

Erected by Main Street Gettysburg, Inc., National Park Service / American Battlefield Protection Program.

More about this marker. On the right is a photo of The Globe Inn, ca. 1862. Confederate patrons paid with U.S. currency during their occupation at Gettysburg.

3. Site of the Tavern
The site of the tavern is today occupied by an art gallery.