Yeehaw Junction in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Desert Inn

Inscription. The Desert Inn was founded as a trading post in the late 1880s. The present building dates before 1925 and served as a supply and recreational center for cattle drovers, lumber men and tourists during the era when much of Osceola County was still undeveloped wilderness. Cowmen working the free ranging cattle on the palmetto prairie and lumber men cutting timber in the nearby pine lands came to the Desert Inn to eat, drink, and dance at this “oasis” where they could enjoy some relief from their arduous labors. Local patrons of the trading post and restaurant included African Americans and Seminoles, who had separate dining facilities in the era of segregation. The construction of roads in the 1930s brought tourists to the area, and a set of overnight cabins were erected behind the original building. Today the Desert Inn continues to be a popular destination for tourists and local residents. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1994.

Erected 1996 by The Desert Inn and the Florida Department of State. A Florida Heritage Site. (Marker Number F-369.)

1. The Desert Inn closed in July of 2018.
Went there today 12/8/2019 This has closed down and not sure how long ago. Very sad.
    — Submitted December 8, 2019, by Janet Pratt of Spring Hill, Florida.

2. The Desert Inn
Unfortunately the Desert Inn was plowed into by a semi-truck in late December 2019. The building was almost totally demolished and probably is beyond repair. I believe the historical marker is still standing, but I am
not certain about that.
    — Submitted February 16, 2020, by Roy S of Vero Beach, Florida.