Near Wamego in Pottawatomie County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Vieux Cemetery

Inscription. Of Pottawatomie Indian and French ancestry, Louis Vieux was an early resident of this area. Probably born near Lake Michigan, Vieux, with a portion of the Pottawatomies, moved to Iowa and later Indianola, Kan., near Topeka. In 1847 or 1848, Vieux moved to this area of what became Pottawatomie county, located on the Oregon Trail near the Vermillion river crossing. This Vieux family, with its seven children, lived in a log cabin and Vieux built and operated a toll bridge over the river. He charged Oregon Trail travelers one dollar per outfit and it was estimated that he earned as much as $300 per day during the peak season of wagon travel. In 1861, Vieux was one of the signers of a treaty allowing the Pottawatomie to hold lands in common or establish individual claims of 80 acres per person or more, depending on their position in the tribe. Vieux served as a business agent and interpreter and occasionally represented the tribe in Washington, D.C. Near here is the Vieux cemetery where members of the Vieux family and other early settlers were buried.

Erected by Pottawatomie County Highway Department. (Marker Number 107.)

Native AmericansSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Kansas Historical Society, and the Potawatomi Trail of Death series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1847.

3. Vieux Cemetery
Tallest monument is that of Louis Vieux. Stones to either side are for Louis' wives and children.
4. Louis Vieux gravemarker
To the memory of LOUIS VIEUX. Died May 3, 1872. Aged 62 YRS. 5 MOS. 3 DS. His worthy deeds within our hearts Shall live beyond the tomb. REQUIESCAT IN PACE, AMEN.
5. Louis Vieux gravemarker
I was unable to make a rubbing or transcribe this text. It anyone can do so, it is appreciated.