Newtown in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The First National Bank

Newtown Heritage Walk No. 33

Inscription.
The First National Bank and Trust Company of Newtown was first organized in 1864 and operated out of a room in the Paxson-Croasdale Building, located at 2-4 South State Street. By the spring of 1868, the bank bought property from the county and moved into the County Clerk's Office (building shown at right in the top photo). In 1884, after a steady growth, the bank constructed the brownstone building located at 40 South State Street (building shown at left in the top photo).

In 1928, to ensure business was uninterrupted, the new brick building (shown in the bottom photo) was constructed around the original brownstone building. The same year, the landmark clock was erected as an expression of thanks to the community. The four dials of the clock operate from a master clock inside the building, and it contains a set of Westminster chimes which ring every quarter hour. The Trust and Wealth Management division was also started in 1928 and currently operates in the building next door. In 1957, the bank underwent extensive modernization adding the rear addition and drive-in service window. Today, the First National Bank operates twelve offices located throughout Central and Lower Bucks County.

Erected 2007 by The First National Bank and Trust Company of Newtown and
Newtown Heritage Association.

1. Newtown Heritage Walk. (Submitted on July 3, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The First National Bank.
The First National Bank and Trust Company of Newtown was founded in 1864 and is still operating