Downer Woods in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Carl Sandburg Hall

South side of two sided marker
Inscription. Carl Sandburg (1878-1967), poet, balladeer, biographer of Lincoln, soldier in the Spanish-American War, came from Illinois to Wisconsin in December 1907 as a state organizer for the Social-Democratic party in eastern Wisconsin. After marrying Lillian Steichen of Menomonee Falls in 1908, he travelled the state with the Debs “Red Special” presidential campaign train, worked for the Wisconsin Anti-Tuberculosis Association, Kroeger’s department store, and several Milwaukee newspapers before serving as secretary to Socialist Mayor Emil Seidel for nearly a year. He then joined the Social-Democratic Herald and Victor Berger’s Milwaukee Leader, while residing at 3324 North Cambridge Street. He left Milwaukee permanently in September 1912 for Chicago, where he actively involved himself in its poetic renaissance.

Erected 1975 by University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee Bicentennial Committee. (Marker Number 206.)

North side of two sided marker
3. Carl Sandburg Halls
Main entrance to Sandburg Hall with marker in the distance
5. Carl Sandburg
This 1961 portrait of Carl Sandburg by William A. Smith hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Perhaps no figure in American letters has ever identified himself more readily and affectionately with grassroots America than Carl Sandburg. From his poem ‘Chicago,’ hailing that city as ‘Hog Butcher to the World,’ to his efforts to preserve American folk music and his six-volume biography of Abraham Lincoln, Sandburg seemed forever dedicated to enriching popular appreciation for his country's democratic experience. In the 1930s, as the Depression steadily eroded the optimism that had always been an underpinning of that experience, he concluded that what the public most needed from him now was a reminder of the country's resilient virtues. By 1936, he had completed The People, Yes,, a long discourse in free verse admitting to America's failings but, more important, celebrating its over­riding strengths. ‘A foreigner will find more of America’ in it, one critic wrote, ‘than in any other book.’” — National Portrait Galley