Near Trinity Village in Trinity County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Francis Bonnington Mathews

Inscription. Francis "Moose" Mathews was a public-minded citizen, community leader and masterful attorney for over 52 years, his pro-bono services and dedication to his clients, including the American Indian tribes of the Hoopa Valley and Klamath River, are well known throughout Northern California.

Thirty-eight years ago he co-founded Trinity Village at Hawkins Bar, a 238-lot development built on land reclaimed from an abandoned saw mill. It was through this effort that we know have Trinity Village, a beautiful community in Trinity County.

In his "spare" time, Moose was an active birder, traveling the globe to study birds and promote conservation of their habitat, it is quite fitting that this rest area, built by his good friend Kenny Johnson and so alive with osprey, bald eagles and songbirds, be dedicated to his memory.

Beating wings pause in flight... Life pauses too, Circling like an eagle, soaring, then returning, in our hearts and memories. J.M.

Dedicated September 3, 2001