Manitowoc in Manitowoc County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Union Park

North side of marker.
Inscription. The land for "North Side Park" was donated by Manitowoc founder Benjamin Jones. A Victorian bandstand and ornate drinking fountain were once located in the center.

Following Fort Sumter, April, 1861, volunteers marched and drilled here preparing for service in the Union Army although they were without uniforms, weapons or a flag. On June 17, 1861 ladies from the village of Manitowoc presented the company with a handmade red, white and blue silk flag. Days later the 104 man militia unit left for Camp Randall, Madison where it became Co, A, 5th Wis. Volunteer Infantry Regiment. After 3 years and 26 battles with the Army of the Potomac, only 30 men would return home.

County support for the Union cause was strong. Businessmen donated money, ladies' groups collected supplies and blankets, and relief funds for indigent soldier families were established.

The park was renamed "Union Park" to honor the 2467 men from Manitowoc County who fought in the Civil War, 1861 - 65, to preserve the Union.

Erected 1997 by the Manitowoc County Historical Society.

South side of marker.
4. Civil War Cannon Memorial
5. Civil War Cannon Memorial
Manitowoc Civil War Veteran's June 11, 2018 rededication ceremony.
7. CIVIL WAR CANNON
Plaque with information about the June 11, 2018 rededication of the Civil War Cannon in Union Park. The rededication was sponsored by the Manitowoc County Civil War Roundtable.