Dinwiddie in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Quaker Road Engagement

Inscription. This was the first in a series of attempts by Grant’s army to cut Lee’s final supply line – the South Side Railroad – in spring 1865. Here at the Lewis farm, Union forces led by Brig. Gen. Joshua L. Chamberlain engaged Confederates under Maj. Gen. Bushrod R. Johnson. After sharp fighting, the Union troops entrenched nearby along the Boydton Plank Road and Johnson withdrew to his lines at White Oak Road. The Union army cut the rail line four days later, after capturing Five Forks on 1 April.

Erected 1991 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number S-80.)

1. My grand father wounded at Quaker Road Engagement
My great-great grand father Pvt. James Wilson was wounded in right shoulder at the Quaker Road engagement. He was in Co. K 185th NYSV. I have his original rifle and many pages the national archives sent me about his yearly filings for veterans disability payments of about $11 per month. He was from Cazenovia, NY near Syracuse. He had come from Ireland in May 1850 at 21 years old on coffin ship Marchionous of Bute landing in New York city May 15, 1850. His unit was under Chamberlain that also was wounded during this infantry charge. The 185th took over 70% casualties during
2. Quaker Road (facing north).
that afternoon battle.

Editor's Note: Thank you for sharing some of your family's history related to this marker. We appreciate the addition of some history behind the marker.
    — Submitted September 3, 2010, by John W. Wilson Jr. of Cicero, New York.

2. General Joshua Chamberlain description of battle
In his book, "The Passing of the Armies: An Account of the Final Campaign of the Army of the Potomac", Chamberlain gives his report of the battle on pp 24-30.
    — Submitted August 23, 2022, by Gary Fresen of Glenview, Illinois.

3. Quaker Road Battlefield
Photo was taken east of Quaker Road facing to the northwest, the ground over which the Union Army would have made their advance.
4. Quaker Road Battle Map
Credit: The Siege of Petersburg Online
This location, in the vicinity of the Quaker Road Engagement marker, is Stop 5 on the Dinwiddie County Civil War Driving Tour.