Death Valley National Park in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

White Gold

Inscription. Though steeped in legend, the frenzied search for gold and other materials in Death Valley produced few fortunes. Borax, the "White Gold of the Desert," ranks as the valley's most profitable mineral.
Harmony Borax works, in front of you, was one of Death Valley's first borax operations. It operated from 1883-1888. The 3/8-mile interpretive trail takes you through Harmony Borax Works.

photo caption:
A 20 mule team at the Harmony Borax works about 1885. Some "20 mule" teams, like this one, had varying numbers of animals.

Erected by Death Valley National Park, National Park Service.

1. Borax
Borax, also known as sodium borate, sodium tetraborate, or disodium tetraborate, is an important boron compound, a mineral, and a salt of boric acid. It is usually a white powder consisting of soft colorless crystals that dissolve easily in water.
Borax has a wide variety of uses. It is a component of many detergents, cosmetics, and enamel glazes. It is also used to make buffer solutions in biochemistry, as a fire retardant, as an anti-fungal compound for fiberglass, as an insecticide, as a flux in metallurgy, a texturing agent in cooking, and as a precursor for other boron compounds.
    — Submitted July 5, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton,
South Carolina.