Sheboygan in Sheboygan County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

North Point /Sheboygan Point

Inscription. The exposed shelf of rock at North Point is a rarely occurring geologic formation along the Lake Michigan shoreline. In this location, also known as Sheboygan Point or the Sheboygan Reef, the uppermost layer of bedrock protrudes through the surrounding glacial drift. This bedrock is known as Niagara limestone and is part of the same bedrock course as the outcropping in New York which forms Niagara Falls. Niagara limestone is a Silurian dolomite formed by the deposition of marine sediments during the Paleozoic age, 425 to 405 million years ago. When this area was undersea, ancient coral reef structures and other marine fossils are evident within the bedrock. Striations, scratches on the surface of the bedrock, indicate the passage of glaciers over this area during the Ice age.

1. Niagara Escarpment. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on July 5, 2010.)

2. Geologic time scale. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on July 5, 2010.)