Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Nolen Causeway

Inscription. This causeway overlooking Lake Monona and downtown Madison is named after John Nolen (1869-1937). A nationally known landscape architect, Nolen was retained by the Madison Park and Pleasure Drive Association to study ways to make the city more functional and beautiful. In his book "Madison, A Model City" (1911), Nolen encouraged public action and support in park development, and made recommendations in the areas of housing, transportation, and land use controls. Over the course of several decades, a number of his recommendations have been put into effect, including beautifying the shores of Lake Monona.

1. John Nolen Historical Essay. A short biography from the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Submitted on July 6, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

2. Movers & Shapers. Article names Nolen one of the ten most influential people in Madison history. (Submitted on July 12, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

Looking southwest from the marker, on the right, with Lake Monona on the left and the first bridge of the causeway in the background.
3. Monona Terrace Community and Convention Center
Looking northeast from the marker. John Nolen Drive runs under the parking structure for Monona Terrace.