Venice in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Casey's Pass

View of the side of the marker that is facing east.
Inscription.
The fragile lands surrounding this pass were settled thousands of years ago by prehistoric Indians. Over time, storms and currents changed the land, and the original Floridians' villages were lost. The 1851 U.S. Coast and Geodetic chart labelled Casey's Pass. Later, a military map slipped the name onto the island to the north, and it remains Casey Key. These place names honor John Charles Casey, U.S. Army captain and Indian agent. A graduate of West Point, he came to Florida in 1835 and aided in the removal of Seminoles. He built a spirit of trust with Billy Bowlegs (Holata Micco), a chief of Florida Seminoles.

Reverse:
For years, Casey negotiated a fragile peace between chiefs and settlers until his health failed. In 1855, the Third Seminole War erupted. In 1858, Bowlegs was deported West on the same steamer that carried Casey's body to Philadelphia. After the Civil War, homesteaders settled the land and sailed the bays in shallow draft boats. During the 1920s real estate boom, dredges altered channels and filled shores. The pass, which had migrated naturally for centuries, was restructured again under the 1935 River and Harbor Act. In the 1960s, as Venice Inlet, the pass became part of the new Intracoastal Waterway system.

Erected 1988 by Sarasota County Historical
Commission.

View of the side of the marker that is facing west.
View of the historical marker at the base of the Venice Inlet south jetty, with a number of park benches surrounding it.
View looking west of the historical marker at the base of the Venice Inlet south jetty.
View looking east of the Venice Inlet and the Roberts Bay area beyond the inlet.
View looking southeast of the City of Venice's beach front area along the Gulf Coast that is just beyond the location of the historical marker.