Elkhart in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charles Gordone

1. Charles Gardone Marker (side 1)
Inscription.
Born in Ohio, 1925, Gordone grew up in Elkhart and graduated from Elkhart High School in 1944. In the 1950s, he moved to New York City where he worked as an actor, director, and playwright. During the 1960s, he acted in the award-winning off-Broadway play, The Blacks, and worked to ensure more opportunities for blacks in the entertainment industry.
(Continued on other side)

(Continued from other side)
In 1970, Gordone won national acclaim as the first African American to win the Pulitzer Prize for Drama for No Place to Be Somebody, also the first off-Broadway play to win the award. In the 1980s, Gordone advocated integrating minority actors into the casts of classic dramas. In 1987, he joined the Texas A&M University faculty. He died in 1995.

Erected 2009 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Elkhart County Historical Society, NAACP of Elkhart County, Goshen College English Department, Elkhart Historical and Cultural Preservation Commission, Shirley Gordon Jackson, and Susan Kouyomjian Gordone. (Marker Number 20.2009.1.)

More about this marker. The E. Hill Turnock Historical Marker is visible from this marker.

1. Charles Gardone. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 13, 2010, by Dave Zollinger of Goshen, Indiana.)

2. Charles Gordone State Historical Marker. Indiana Historical Bureau website entry (Submitted on February 6, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

2. Charles Gardone Marker (side 2)
3. The marker, as seen looking south on South Second Street