Harlandale in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Indian Quarters / Habitaciones de los Indios

Inscription. In the early years, mission Indians lived in small detached houses called jacales. In 1755, eighty-four of these jacales lined "streets" in what is today the plaza. But after 1768, as conflicts with Apaches and Comanches increased, the mission was enclosed. Indians began living in rooms along the walls, similar to those seen today.

Mission Indians received rations of food and other necessities, but were responsible for preparing meals and performing household duties themselves.

————————

En los primeros años, los indios de las misiónes vivían en pequeños jacales. En 1755, ochenta y cuatro de estos jacales delineaban las « calles » en lo que es hoy la plaza. Pero después de 1768, al aumentar los conflictos con los apaches y comanches, la misión fue rodeada por una muralla. Los indios comenzaron a vivir en habitaciones construidas a lo largo de las murallas, similares a las que hoy se ven.

Los indios de la misiones recibían reciones de comida y otras necesidades pero eran responsables de preparar sus comidas y hacerse cargo de sus faenas caseras.

Erected by National Park Service.

Colonial EraNative Americans. A significant historical year for this entry is 1755.