San Rafael in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Marin County Civic Center

Inscription. The Civic Center Complex was designed by Frank Lloyd Wright (1869-1959) near the end of his long career. The Administration Building was completed in 1962 and the Hall of Justice in 1970. They are the only government buildings designed by the distinguished architect that were ever actually constructed. The project fully embodied Wright's ideal of organic architecture--a synthesis of buildings and landscape, in Wright's words, the structures were planned to "melt into the sunburnt hills."

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 999

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the citizens of Marin County.

December 31, 1992

Erected 1992 by State Department of Parks and Recreation. (Marker Number 999.)

2. Marin County Civic Center National Historic Landmark
has been designated a National Historic Landmark

This building possess national significance in commemoration the history of the United States of America

National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior