Main Post in Fort Riley in Geary County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Riley

Inscription.
Here where the Republican and Smoky Hill rivers unite to form the Kansas, Fremont's expedition of 1843 camped and reported great numbers of elk, antelope and Indians. In 1852 the army selected the site for a Western outpost, temporarily called Camp Center. Next year, when construction began the post was named for Col. Bennett Riley.

New York Tribune editor Horace Greeley, jolting across Kansas in a stagecoach in 1859, wrote approvingly of the location, saying "the barracks are comfortable,...the officers' quarters spacious and elegant, and the stables most extensive and admirable."

Fort Riley was a major outpost on the Indian frontier, defending the Santa Fe and Oregon trails. The storied 7th Cavalry was organized here in 1866 with Lt. Col. George A. Custer second in command. A cavalry school, recommended earlier by Lt. Gen. Philip H. Sheridan, was established in 1892 and became the world's largest.

Training centers on the post have included Camp Funston, established in 1917 and rebuilt in 1940, and Camp Forsyth, established in 1940. Since World War II the 1st, 9th and 10th Infantry divisions and numerous nondivisional units have trained here.

Erected by State Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 27.)

Riley was chosen by surveyors in the fall of 1852 and was first called Camp Center, due to its proximity to the geographical center of the United States. (Submitted on July 13, 2010.)