Inner Harbor in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Top of the World Observation Level World Trade Center

Inscription. Baltimore's World Trade Center, completed in 1977, was a cornerstone of the Inner Harbor's acclaimed redevelopment. Designed by the internationally renowned architectural firm of L.M. Pei & Partners, it is the tallest pentagonal building in the world and a beloved city landmark.

For insight and information into Baltimore's rich heritage, visit the Top of the World Observation Level on the 27th Floor of the World Trade Center and discover the city's history, culture and people as seen from unobstructed panoramic windows. From this vantage point visitors can:

• Trace maritime trade routes to understand how Baltimore evolved from the sleepy seaport to a bustling center of commerce and culture.

• Glimpse the white marble steps of Baltimore's famed row homes and spires of the churches that anchored communities settled by African, Asian and European Americans over hundreds of years.

• Observe Baltimore's role as an international gateway and see ships unload raw materials, consumer goods and cruise ship travelers.

• Learn how city leaders transformed a former industrial harbor into a world-class tourist attraction, business hub and residential center.

• Experience the wonder of Baltimore from above and prepare to explore more of Baltimore's historic neighborhoods, landmarks and cultural attractions.

Erected by Baltimore City Heritage Area.

3. Baltimore World Trade Center