Murphys in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Old Fisk Building

Inscription. One of the pioneer structures in Murphys, built after the great fire of 1859 by Freeman Dunbar and Company and called Union Saloon and Bowling Alley. It was operated in the 1870’s by W.C. Crispin, and in the 1880’s by Charles E. Fisk. Later it was a general store operated by Frank W. Fisk. In 1902 the Post Office was moved here with Frank Fisk as Postmaster until 1939. A drugstore was also a part of the building until circa 1955 operated by Tom Trueworthy. His wife Mary ran a small public library within the store. It was purchased by Jim Riggs in 1961 on a “Handshake” from Frank Fisk’s son Fred and operated by him as a tonsorial parlor until being recently turned into a silversmith and art gallery.

Erected 2001 by Grand Parlor – Native Sons of the Golden West, Clare D. McCullough, Grand President.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 431 Main Street, Murphys CA 95247, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding The Old Fisk Building. A tonsorial parlor, as mentioned in marker text, is a barber shop.

Marker is mounted on the front of the building between the two entrance doors.