Near Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

McCausland’s Attack

Brig. Gen. John McCausland's cavalry brigade forded the river, dismounted, and advanced up the slope toward the Worthington house. Thinking they would be facing inexperienced militiamen, the Confederates formed a line in front of the house and moved on foot through a cornfield toward the Thomas farm, about half a mile to the east.

There, Union Brig. Gen. James B. Ricketts' seasoned troops, concealed in a field behind a fence, surprised and repulsed them. McCausland's Confederates advanced again only to be driven back, with heavy losses, to the Worthington house. But more Confederates were on their way.

Onward they went through the growing corn.... Then...the whole Federal line of infantry rose to its feet and resting their guns on the upper rails of the fence took aim and fired a...murderous volley into the ranks of the approaching foe.
Glenn H. Worthington

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 39° 21.694′ N, 77° 24.12′

More about this marker. The background image
McCausland’s troops formed near here on the afternoon of July 9, 1864 for their advance on the Thomas Farm.
on the marker depicts advancing dismounted Confederate cavalry.

3. Worthington Farm Tour Stop
This marker is one of the two standing on the left of the path.
5. Initial Contact
McCausland's Cavalry initially engaged a company of the 8th Illinois Cavalry in the field to the west of the Worthington House.