Murphys in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Native Sons of the Golden West

Inscription. Chispa Parlor No. 139 was chartered April 10, 1889, dissolved April 25, 1896, and reorganized March 14, 1905.

This site was first occupied circa 1860 by the Independent Order of Good Templars, a group dedicated to the prohibition of liquor and tobacco. The original hall was deeded to the Literary and Dramatic Association in 1894 and to Chrispa Parlor in 1905. That structure was destroyed by fire on March 11, 1989 and rebuilt and completed December 1991.

Erected 1992 by Chrispa Parlor No. 139, Native Sons of the Golden West.

3. Original Native Sons of the Golden West Plaque
This is the original, pre-fire, plaque that was placed on this building one year before it burned down. It is currently kept in the downstairs meeting room. The plaque reads:

Native Sons of the Golden West Hall
A portion of the structure was built circa 1860. The original owner was the Independent Order of Good Templars, a temperance group dedicated to the prohibition of liquor and tobacco. The hall was deeded to the Literary and Dramatic Association on May 7, 1884. Chispa Parlor No. 139 N.S.G.W. purchased the building in 1905.

The Chispa Parlor No. 139 was chartered April 10, 1889, dissolved April 25, 1896 and reorganized March 4, 1905.

Over the years this hall has been the site of many meetings, dances, card parties, theater productions, court proceedings and political conventions.

Monument erected by
Chispa Parlor No. 139, Native Sons of the Golden West
Dedicated March 19, 1988 by
Robert R. Souza, Grand President
4. Original Signage
According to the small tag at the bottom, this sign appeared on the building before the 1989 fire. It is currently displayed in the downstairs meeting room. The text reads:

Native Sons Of The Golden West Chispa Parlor
Original charter granted April 10th 1889 Dissolved April 25th 1896 Reorganized on March 14th 1905

Believed to be the oldest public frame building in Murphys, it was known to be in existence in the 1860s. The first recorded owner was the I.O.G.T. Independent Order of Good Templars, a temperance association against liquor & smoking. The hall was deeded to the Literary & Drama Association on May 7th 1884 and deeded to Chispa Parlor N.S.G.W. which has been reorganized in 1905.
There were 29 charter members, and the lodge was allowed to use the original number, #139.
The hall was repaired and enlarged about 1922.
The banquet room was remodeled about 1952.
Over the years this hall has been the site of many meetings, dances, card parties, little theatre productions and even political conventions, making it the center of community activity.