Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Kernstown

Inscription. General James Shields with 7,000 Federals defeated Stonewall Jackson with 3,500 Confederates. Jackson's object was to create a diversion which would prevent troops being sent to McClellan for the attack on Richmond. He arrived south of Kernstown in early afternoon Sunday, March 23, and attempted to turn the Federal right flank. To counter this, Colonel N. Kimball who succeeded to command after Shields was wounded March 22nd, advanced Colonel E.B. Tyler's brigade. Savage fighting followed for possession of the stone wall separating Jackson's and Tyler's troops. Seeing that Tyler was hard-pressed, Kimball rushed reinforcements from his and Sullivan's brigades. The Federals turned the Confederate right, and General R.B. Garnett with his ammunition running short fell back without Jackson's orders, exposing Colonel S.V. Fulkerson and forcing his withdrawal. Colonel J.S. Burks reached the field in time to check the Federal attack and cover the Confederate retreat from the field. This was Jackson's only defeat.

Erected 1964 by Virginia Civil War Commission.

More about this marker. This marker is part of the Shenandoah Valley Circle Tour.