Gaithersburg in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Schwartz House / City Hall

Inscription. The house that would one day become City Hall was built for Henry Miller, an active businessman in early Gaithersburg, and his wife Rosa. In 1913, the house was bought by Edward P. Schwartz, a Washington, DC real estate broker. Here he established a famous flower garden containing 410 varieties of peonies obtained from all over the world. The beautiful garden which stretched from the railroad tracks to what is now Hutton Street was visited by President Woodrow Wilson and photographed by the National Geographic Society.

The town of Gaithersburg purchased the property in 1958 as a prime location for a civic center in close proximity to the central business district, accessible from all parts of the city with room for expansion. In 1986, to accomodate the needs of a growing city government, construction began on a new office addition on the rear of the house. Making the town's past part of the city's future, the exterior of the Schwartz house was restored to its early restored to its early twentieth century grandeur. The building, with its new city council chambers and second-floor gallery, was dedicated to community use on Olde Towne Gaithersburg Day in 1989.

(picture caption): Edward Schwartz in his Peony Garden, c. 1918

Erected by City of Gaithersburg.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Notable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #28 Woodrow Wilson series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1913.

2. Gaithersburg City Hall (Front)
3. Mansion and City Hall
4. Gaithersburg City Hall (Rear)
5. Recreation Center and Playground
6. Gaithersburg Concert Pavilion
Free concerts and plays are often performed here during the summer months.
7. Flags and Memorial Plaque
The flags (from the viewer's left to the viewer's right) are: United States, Maryland, Montgomery County and the City of Gaithersburg. The emblems on the Montgomery County flag represent the signet ring of Richard Montgomery.
8. Memorial Plaque
The text of the memorial plaque reads: In honor of those who served their country during World War II. Erected by the Gaithersburg Homemakers Club
9. Locomotive Statue
12. Edward Schwartz in his Peony Garden c. 1918.
Close-up of photo on marker
13. McShane Bell
This 1891 bell which originally hung at the Interdenominational Church of God was given to the City of Gaithersburg in 2001. It is destined to be hung in a projected bell tower to be built in Old Towne Gaithersburg.