Jerome in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Paul and Jerry's Saloon

Inscription. This saloon was built in 1899 to replace the original structure that was destroyed by fire. It operated as the Senate Saloon with a Chinese restaurant downstairs. It soon became the largest gambling establishment in the southwest. During prohibition years it operated as a billiard parlor and confectionary. Paul Vojnic bought the business from the Fischer estate in 1939 and called it the Kentucky Buffet. He later bought the building from the Jerome Historical Society, changed the name to Paul and Jerry's and the Business is now the oldest family owned bar in Arizona.

Erected by The Jerome Historical Society Plaque Project.

1.
My Great Grandfather, Paul Smyly, came to Jerome by 1898, the year it was incorporated. In 1894, Paul and a partner founded the Pioneer Soda Works in Tucson, Arizona. In Jerome, he owned the Annex and Senate saloons as well as a beer distributorship and soda bottling plant.
    — Submitted April 6, 2023, by Denise Ryan of Surprise, Arizona, Maricopa.

2. Paul and Jerry's Saloon