Near Woodford in Caroline County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spotsylvania County / Caroline County

1. Spotsylvania County Face
Inscription.
Spotsylvania County. Straddling the fall line, Spotsylvania County was formed from Essex, King William, and King and Queen Counties in 1720. It was named for Alexander Spotswood, lieutenant governor of Virginia from 1710 to 1722. The Civil War battles of Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, the Wilderness, and Spotsylvania were fought in this county. The county seat is Spotsylvania.

Caroline County. Caroline County was formed from Essex, King and Queen, and King William Counties in 1728. It was named for Caroline of Anspach, consort of King George II. Revolutionary War General George Rogers Clark (1752-1818) and William Clark (1770-1838) of the Lewis and Clark Expedition lived here in their early youth. The county seat is Bowling Green and the current county courthouse was erected in the 1830s to replace one that previously stood nearby.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z-156.)

2. Caroline County Face