Clarkdale in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Clark Memorial Clubhouse

Placed on the National Register of Historic Places on October 29, 1982

Inscription. Clarkdale was planned, owned and developed by William A. Clark of Montana, owner of the United Verde Copper Company on Cleopatra Hill in Jerome. In 1911 Clark decided to change from the extraction process of mining to an "open pit" method. Because of their position at the top of the mine, both the smelter and the railroad terminus had to be relocated. The search for a new smelter site led to the founding of Clarkdale.

The Clubhouse was built as a memorial to William Andrews Clark after his death in 1925. With his bequest of $100,000 for a clubhouse, work began. The plans were designed by Fitzhugh & Byron of Phoenix, and were overseen by Clark's sons and grandsons. The building contains an Auditorium, Ladies Lounge, Kitchen, Reading Room, and Men's Lounge. The Auditorium was used for huge dances with live music provided by the mining company as well as theater productions and funerals. The ladies played cards in the Ladies Lounge and cooked festive party meals in the Kitchen. The men discussed business and played pool in the Men's Lounge while smoking a strong cigar purchased from the soda fountain. The Reading Room contained newspapers and magazines from all across the country. The entire building was adorned in copper details, down to the copper screens on the windows. Many of the original furnishing still adorn the rooms. A two lane bowling alley in the basement has since been removed, however, the outdoor swimming pool in the back of the building is still a popular summer get-away for Clarkdale residents. The building
is now used for community events, rented for special occasions and is the meeting place for the Town Council and town boards and commissions.

Erected by City of Clarkdale.

3. Clark Memorial Clubhouse