Downtown in Bristol in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Bristol

front
[ front ]
Bristol
Bristol was originally a part of Farmington. In 1663 an easterly portion called "Poland" was granted to Thomas Barnes and three others. The area which later became Bristol was allotted in 1721 to Farmington settlers. In 1727 Daniel Brownson built a house on the Pequabuck River near West Street but did not remain long. The first permanent settler was Ebenezer Barnes, son of Thomas, whose home was built in 1728 at the foot of king Street. He was followed soon by Nehemiah Manross. The new locality became known as New Cambridge and its Chippins Hill section was a stronghold of Loyalists during the Revolution.

[ back ]
New Cambridge was incorporated as the town of Bristol in 1785 including land that was set off in 1806 as the town of Burlington. In 1911 it was incorporated as the city of Bristol. This region was the cradle of American clockmaking, an industry which once dominated all others and led to the birth of other local industries. The city is known for its American Clock and Watch Museum and for the creation of new varieties of chrysanthemums.
Erected by the City of Bristol
The Greater Bristol Historical Society
and the Connecticut Historical Commission
1973

Erected 1973 by the City of Bristol, The
Greater Bristol Historical Society, the Connecticut Historical Commission.

1. City of Bristol. (Submitted on July 18, 2010, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Bristol Historical Society. (Submitted on July 18, 2010, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
back

3. Bristol, Connecticut on Wikipedia. (Submitted on July 18, 2010, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Bristol Marker in front of Bristol City Hall