Flagstaff in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Coconino Chop House

Inscription. The Hoxworth family was the first to develop this lot, when H. H. Hoxworth built a hardware and furniture store here in January 1884. The property was owned by his father, George Hoxworth, a wounded Union veteran of the Battle of Shiloh.

Like all the other buildings on this block, the original store was destroyed in the fire of 1886. George Hoxworth replaced the building with a two-story wooden storefront, which burned in the fire of 1888. Soon afterward ownership passed to Dr. G. F. Manning. A Virginian, Manning had served as a captain in the Confederate Army. Stripped of his property by war, he drifted West. In 1882 he killed a man in a duel in El Paso. He set up a medical practice in Flagstaff in 1886. Manning lost buildings on this property in the fires of 1892 and 1897. In 1898 he leased the lot to Quong and Hop, who erected an "iron building" for their restaurant, which they called the Coconino Chop House. It operated for many years, until replaced by a curio store in the 1930's.

While sturdy and somewhat fireproof, these iron buildings were unsightly, and led the town council to enact an ordinance forbidding the construction of any more of them downtown. The old iron clad structure still exists under the present exterior.

Erected by Doug & Fran Jackson, Richard &
Sherry Mangum and the Main Street Foundation.