Near Belmont in Lafayette County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The First Capitol

Wisconsin's Territorial Government
On April 20, 1836, Congress passed an act establishing the Wisconsin Territory, composed of the present states of Wisconsin, Iowa, Minnesota, and the eastern halves of North and South Dakota. President Andrew Jackson signed the bill immediately, and a week later nominated fellow Democrat Henry Dodge as governor of the new territory.
The Legislators
Governor Dodge ordered the county sheriffs to conduct a census. He then allotted legislative seats in each of the territory's six counties--Iowa, Brown, Crawford, Milwaukee, Des Moines and Dubuque--based on the results. After scheduling an election, Dodge summoned the elected members to meet in Belmont, an uninhabited town in Iowa County.

"And I do further order & direct that the Members elected from the several counties for Representatives and Council shall convene at Belmont in the County of Iowa on the 25th day of October, next ensuing for the purpose of organizing the first session of the Legislative Assembly of said Territory."
- Henry Dodge, 1836

The Legislature
The first legislature of Wisconsin Territory convened in Belmont from October 25 to December 9, 1836. Thirty-nine men from across the territory
assembled in the Council House by day, often locked in heated debate. By night, they crowded into a single lodging house. Over the 46 day period, the Legislature organized government and judiciary for the territory, laying the foundation for the future state of Wisconsin.
Madison: The Capital
At the session in Belmont, the Legislature chose Madison as the capital of Wisconsin Territory, and agreed to hold sessions in Burlington, (Iowa) until 1839. While both Belmont and Burlington had capitol buildings where the Legislature met, the territorial government never designated them as capitals or seats of governments. Wisconsin, therefore, has only had one capital in its history - Madison.

2. The First Capitol Historic Site

3. Wisconsin's First Capitol Historic Buildings