Morristown in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING

The situation of the army with respect to supplies is beyond description alarming.
General George Washington
To the Governors of Five States
Headquarters, Morristown, December 16, 1779

Welcome to Morristown National Historical Park. Please begin your exploration by taking the path to the right to the Washington’s Headquarters Museum.

In the museum you will learn about Morristown, New Jersey’s crucial role during the American Revolution; you will begin your tour of the Ford Mansion, George Washington’s headquarters from December 1779 until June 1780; and you will discover the American Revolution’s legacy and the park’s ongoing efforts in historic preservation.

In addition to George Washington’s headquarters, Morristown National Historical Park includes Jockey Hollow and the New Jersey Brigade area, where 10,000 to 13,000 troops encamped from 1779 to 1780; and Fort Nonsense, the site of the fortification from the 1777 encampment. Information about visiting the park is available in the museum.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a photo of “Washington’s Headquarters Museum, 2007, Photograph by Morristown NHP volunteer Daniel E. Beards.

Morristown National Historical Park staff reports (July 20, 2010) this marker has been taken down and there are no immediate plans to replace it. —Ed.
This view of the marker looks towards the Washington’s Headquarters Museum.

Washington's Headquarters can be seen on the right in the background of this photo.
4. Washington’s Headquarters Museum
This museum is located just northwest of the marker.
Historical Museum
Morristown
National Historical Park
A.D. 1935
Department of the Interior
6. Washington's Headquarters
George Washington made his headquarters in the Ford's Mansion, located just west of the marker.
7. Wick Farmhouse
The farmhouse of Henry Wick was the headquarters of Gen. Arthur St. Clair during the 1779-80 winter encampment. It is located near the Jockey Hollow Visitor Center.
8. Soldier Huts
Morristown National Historical Park includes these replica soldier huts at the Pennsylvania Brigade Encampment Site.
9. Fort Nonsense
These earthworks built by the Continental Army during the 1777 winter encampment is also part of Morristown National Historical Park. The name might have resulted from the fact that its construction was only to keep the soldiers occupied.
10. Marker has been removed
The Morristown National Historical Park Marker was no longer there on a visit on 7/17/2010.